Logo

Advantech ADAM-6541

SPHINX in Europa »  ch es uk it at dk fr nl be be  «
Tel: +49 (0) 6201 75437 |  Login |  Impressum |  Kontakt |  English version
     

Sie sind hier » Advantech ADAM-6541 «

Advantech ADAM-6541

prodgraf


Ethernet to Multi-mode SC Type Fiber Optic Converter



Eigenschaften


Beschreibung

ADAM-6541 is designed to convert Ethernet networks to fiber networks. It does so by transparently converting Ethernet signals to optic signals. The advantages of fiber optics are wide bandwidth, EMI immunity and long-distance transmission capability. Therefore, ADAM-6541 is an ideal solution for “fiber to building” applications at central offices or local sites. ADAM-6541 supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you don’t need to use crossover wires. It also includes a switch controller that can sense the transmission speed (10/100 Mbps) automatically.Both the Ethernet port and the fiber port have memory buffers that support store-and-forward mechanisms. This assures data can be transmitted properly. ADAM-6541 is extremely compact and can be mounted in three different ways: DIN-rail, Wall and Stack. ADAM-6541 can work normally from 0 ~ 60°C and accepts a wide voltage range from +10 ~ 30 V DC . Besides, it also provides 3,000 V DC surge (EFT) protection against over-voltage, so it is suitable for harsh operating environments.



ProdGrafik

Weitere Informationen


Certification

EMC
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22, EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4, EN55022 Class A, EN61000-3-2/3, EN55024, IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11, EN61000-6-2

Safety
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950


Environment

MTBF
550,000 hrs

Operating Humidity
20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Operating Temperature
0 ~ 60°C (32 ~ 140°F), Stack: 0 ~ 55°C (32 ~ 131°F)

Storage Humidity
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Storage Temperature
10 ~ 70°C (-14 ~ 158°F)


Interface

LED Indicators
Power, Full/Link (100BASE-FX), 100/10M (Ethernet)

Connectors
1 x RJ-45, 1 x SC type fiber connector, 2-pin removable screw terminal (power)


Mechanism

Dimensions (W x H x D)
70 x 112 x 27 mm

Enclosure
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits

Mounting

DIN 35 rail, Wall, Stack Power

Power Consumption
Max. 3W

Power Input
1 x Unregulated 10 ~ 30 VDC


Protection

ESD (Ethernet)
4,000 VDC

Isolation (Ethernet)
1,500 Vrms

Surge (EFT for power)
3,000 VDC


Communications

Transmission Speed
Up to 100 Mbps

LAN
10/100Base-T (X), 100Base-FX

Standard
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x




Ordering Information

Part Number Description
ADAM-6541-AE Ethernet to Multi-Mode Fiber-Optic Converter
Accessory  
PWR-242-AE DIN-rail Power Supply
PWR-243-AE Panel Mount Power Supply
PWR-244-AE Panel Mount Power Supply


PDF

Dokumentation PDF Advantech ADAM-6541 Datasheet (158.8 kB)



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs-GmbH

Nach oben AGBDatenschutzerklärungKontaktCookie DirectiveStandorteÜber SPHINX COMPUTER