Logo

MOXA EDS-518A Series

SPHINX in Europa »  ch es uk it at dk fr nl be  «
Tel: +49 (0) 6201 75437 |  Login |  Impressum |  Kontakt |  English version
     

Sie sind hier » MOXA EDS-518A Series «

MOXA EDS-518A Series

prodgraf


16+2G-port Gigabit managed Ethernet switches



Eigenschaften


Beschreibung

Der EDS-518A ist ein eigenständiger Managed Ethernet Switch mit 18 Ports, der zwei Gigabit-Kombi-Ports mit integrierten RJ45- oder SFP-Steckplätzen für Gigabit-Glasfaserkommunikation bietet. Der redundante Ethernet-Turbo Ring (Wiederherstellungszeit < 20 ms) steigert die Zuverlässigkeit und Geschwindigkeit Ihres Netzwerk-Backbone. Der EDS-518A unterstützt außerdem intelligente Netzwerkmanagementfunktionen, einschließlich QoS, IGMP Snooping/GMRP, VLAN, Port Trunking, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS und SSH.





ProdGrafik

Weitere Informationen


Technology

Standards
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP

Protocols
IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, SSH, SNMP Inform, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTPv2, IPv6, NTP Server/Client

MIB
MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9

Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control


Switch Properties

Priority Queues
4

Max. Number of Available VLANs
64

VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094

IGMP Groups
256

MAC Table Size
8 K

Packet Buffer Size
2 Mbit


Interface

Fiber Ports
100BaseFX (SC/ST connector) and 1000BaseSFP slot

RJ45 Ports
10/100BaseT(X) or 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed

Console Port
RS-232 (RJ45 connector)

LED Indicators
PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port), MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL

Alarm Contact
2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

Digital Inputs
2 inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics.
Optical Fiber

100BaseFX Multi-mode Single-mode
Wavelength 1300 nm 1310 nm
Max. TX -10 dBm 0 dBm
Min. TX -20 dBm -5 dBm
RX Sensitivity -32 dBm -34 dBm
Link Budget 12 dB 29 dB
Typical Distance 5 km a
4 km b
40 km c
Saturation -6 dBm -3 dBm


a. 50/125 μm, 800 MHz*km fiber optic cable
b. 62.5/125 μm, 500 MHz*km fiber optic cable
c. 9/125 μm single-mode fiber optic cable
d. 9/125 μm single-mode fiber optic cable (80 km)


Power Requirements

Input Voltage
24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs

Input Current
EDS-518A: 0.51 A @ 24 V
EDS-518A-MM/SS: 0.61 A @ 24 V

Overload Current Protection
Present

Connection
2 removable 6-contact terminal blocks

Reverse Polarity Protection
Present


Physical Characteristics

Housing
Metal, IP30 protection

Dimensions
94 x 135 x 142.7 mm (3.7 x 5.31 x 5.62 in)

Weight
1630 g

Installation
DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)


Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature
Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)


Standards and Certifications

Safety
UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1

Hazardous Location
UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D,
ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc

EMI
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

EMS
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 2, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-12

Marine
DNV, GL, NK

Shock
IEC 60068-2-27

Freefall
IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6


MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time
240,000 hrs

Database
Telcordia (Bellcore), GB



Ordering information

EDS-518A Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G series Gigabit Ethernet modules, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-518A-MM-SC Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G series Gigabit Ethernet modules, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-518A-MM-SC-T Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G series Gigabit Ethernet modules, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-518A-MM-ST Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G series Gigabit Ethernet modules, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-518A-MM-ST-T Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G series Gigabit Ethernet modules, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-518A-SS-SC Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G series Gigabit Ethernet modules, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-518A-SS-SC-80 Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors for 80 km transmission, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G series Gigabit Ethernet modules, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-518A-SS-SC-T Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G series Gigabit Ethernet modules, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-518A-T Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G series Gigabit Ethernet modules, -40 to 75°C operating temperature




Recommended Software and Accessories
ABC-01 RS-232 RJ45-based Automatic Backup Configurator
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro
DR series DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supplies


PDF

Dokumentation PDF SFP-1G Series (463.8 kB)

Dokumentation PDF MOXA EDS-518A Series Datasheet (1564.3 kB)



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs GmbH

Nach oben AGBDatenschutzerklärungKontaktCookie DirectiveStandorteÜber SPHINX Computer